GYC

Greenacres Young Curlers

Curling Past Champions

Mens



2015: Ewan MacDonald (Inverness), Duncan Fernie, Ruairidh Greenwood, Euan Byers,David Reid
2014: Ewan MacDonald (Inverness) David Reid, Duncan Fernie, Euan Byers
2000: Robert W Kelly (Inverness), Neil Hampton, Tom Pendreigh, Ross Hepburn
1994: Colin Hamilton (Livingston), Bob Kelly, Vic Moran, Colin Barr
1992: Hammy McMillan (Stranraer), Norman Brown, Gordon Muirhead, Roger McIntyre
1989: Graeme Adam (Summit), Ken Horton, Andrew McQuistin, Robin Copland
1987: Grant McPherson (Forest Hills), Hammy McMillan, Bobby Wilson, Richard Harding
1985: Billy Howat (Ayr), Robert Clark, Robert Shaw, Alistair Henry
1983: Graeme Adam (Irvine), Ken Horton, Andrew McQuistin, Bob Cowan
1982: Colin Hamilton (Gogar Park), David Ramsay, Michael Dick, Richard Pretsel
1981: Colin Hamilton (Gogar Park), Michael Dick, David Ramsay, Richard Pretsel
1980: Barton Henderson (Aberdeen), Greig Henderson, William Henderson, Alastair Sinclair
1979: James Waddell (Hamilton), Willie Frame, Jim Forrest, George Bryan

Womens



2016: Eve Muirhead (Perth), Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid
2015: Eve Muirhead (Perth), Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid
2009: Eve Muirhead (Atholl), Karen Addison, Rachael Simms, Anne Laird
2008: Gail Munro (Stranraer), Lyndsay Wilson, Karen Addison, Anne Laird
2004: Jackie Lockhart (Aberdeen), Sheila Swan, Katriona Fairweather, Anne Laird
2003: Edith Loudon (Perth), Karen Addison, Lynn Cameron, Katie Loudon
2002: Jackie Lockhart (Aberdeen), Sheila Swan, Katriona Fairweather, Anne Laird
2000: Rhona Martin (Greenacres), Margaret Morton, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Watt
1999: Debbie Knox (Greenacres), Isobel Hannen, Wendy Bell, Judith Stobie
1998: Kirsty Hay (Perth), Edith Loudon, Jackie Lockhart, Katie Loudon, Fiona Bayne
1997: Carolyn Hutchison (Lockerbie), Heather Crockett, Jan Byers, Lucy Levack
1996: Kirsty Hay (Perth), Edith Loudon, Karen Addison, Katie Loudon
1995: Kirsty Hay (Perth), Edith Loudon, Joanna Pegg, Katie Loudon
1994: Christine Cannon (Stranraer), Claire Milne, Mairi Milne, Janice Watt
1993: Christine Cannon (Stranraer), Claire Milne, Mairi Herd, Margaret Richardson
1992: Jackie Lockhart (Aberdeen), Debbie Knox, Wendy Bell, Judith Stobbie
1991: Christine Allison (Hamilton), Claire Milne, Mairi Milne, Margaret Richardson
1990: Carolyn Hutchison (Greenacres), Claire Milne, Mairi Milne, Tara Brown
1989: Christine Allison (Hamilton), Margaret Scott, Kimmie Brown, Carol Dawson
1988: Christine Allison (Hamilton), Margaret Scott, Kimmie Brown, Sheena Drummie
1987: Marion Miller (Greenacres), Janice Miller, Jane McConnell, Moira McConnell
1986: Isobel Torrance Jnr. (Hamilton), Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey
1985: Isobel Torrance Jnr. (Hamilton), Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey
1984: Sadie Anderson (Ayr), Annie Kennedy, Martha McFadzean, Jessie Brown
1983: Hazel McGregor (Perth), Jane Ramsay, Betty McGregor, Billie-May Muirhead
1982: Isobel Torrance (Hamilton), Isobel Waddell, Marion Armour, Margaret Wiseman
1981: Helen Caird (Dundee), Rae Gray, Sheena Hay, Helen Watson
1980: Bett Law (Perth), Bea Sinclair, Jane Sanderosn, Carol Hamilton
1979: Beth Lindsay (Ayr), Anne MacKellar, Jeanette Johnston, May Taylor

Junior Men



2011: John Penny (Aberdeen), Colin Dick, Colin Howden, Billy Morton
2009: Graeme Black (Lockerbie), Ally Fraser, Steven Mitchell, Thomas Sloan
2008: Glen Muirhead (Atholl), Scott Macleod, Scott Andrews, Gordon McDougall
2007: Logan Gray (Stirling), Alasdair Guthrie, Glen Muirhead, Gordon McDougall
2006: Logan Gray (Forest Hills), Alasdair Guthrie, Keith Duncan Miller, Gordon McDougall
2005: Logan Gray (Forest Hills), Ross Paterson, Sandy Gilmour, Graeme Copland
2004: Scott Hamilton (Lockerbie), Graham Smith, Gareth Owen, David Morton
1996: James Dryburgh (Aviemore), Ross Barnet, Ronald Brewster, David Murdoch
1994: Craig Wilson (Lockerbie), Neil Murdoch, Ricky Burnett, Craig Strawhorn
1993: Craig Wilson (Lockerbie), Neil Murdoch, Ricky Burnett, Craig Strawhorn
1992: Allan Lyburn (Stranraer), William Lyburn, Colin Beckett, Fraser Hare
1991: Alan MacDougall (Greenacres), James Dryburgh, Fraser McGregor, Colin Beckett
1990: Graeme Connal (Perth), Iain Watt, Simon Hartley, Ian Baxter
1989: Allan Manuel (Perth/Gogar Park), Colin Galbraith, Andrew Finlay, Adrian Coutts
1988: Alistair Scott (Perth), Peter Loudon, Derek Brown, Douglas Taylor
1987: Douglas Dryburgh (Kirkcaldy), Philip Wilson, Lindsay Clark, Billy Andrew
1986: David Aitken (Gogar Park), Robin Halliday, Peter Smith, Harry Reilly
1985: Hammy McMillan (Perth), David Smith, Peter Smith, Peter Thomson
1984: Mike Hay (Perth), Gregor Smith, David Smith, Russell Keiller
1983: Mike Hay (Perth), David Hay, David Smith, Russell Keiller
1982: Robin Gray (Greenacres), Mark Stokes, Drew Howie, David Mack
1981: Peter Wilson (Stranraer), Jim Cannon, Roger McIntyre, John Parker
1980: Andrew McQuistin (Stranraer), Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Richard Adams
1979: Andrew McQuistin (Stranraer), Neale McQuistin, Hugh Aitken, Richard Adams

Junior Women



2016: Sophie Jackson (Dumfries), Naomi Brown, Rachael Halliday, Rachel Hannen
2015: Gina Aitken (Murrayfield), Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr, Rachel Hannen
2014: Gina Aitken (Murrayfield), Naomi Brown, Rowena Kerr, Rachel Hannen
2013: Hannah Fleming (Lockerbie), Lauren Gray, Jennifer Dodds, Abigail Brown
2012: Hannah Fleming (Lockerbie), Lauren Gray, Alice Spence, Abigail Brown
2010: Lauren Gray (Lockerbie), Claire MacDonald, Tasha Aitken, Caitlin Barr
2009: Eve Muirhead (Atholl), Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Macintyre
2008: Eve Muirhead (Atholl), Kerry Barr, Vikki Adams, Sarah Macintyre
2007: Sarah Reid (Galleon), Eve Muirhead, Barbara McFarlane, Sarah Macintyre
2006: Jennifer Morrison (Lockerbie), Alison Black, Katie Stevenson, Rachel Speedie
2005: Victoria Sloan (Lockerbie), Kerry Barr, Clare Wyllie, Laura Kirkpatrick
2004: Sarah Reid (Galleon), Judith McFarlane, Frances McKerrow, Nicola Munro
2000: Louise Tasker (Forfar), Claire Robertson, Janie Johnston, Karen Soutar
1997: Julia Ewart (Perth), Michelle Silvera, Mhairi Ferguson, Lynn Cameron
1994: Gillian Howard (Greenacres), Kirsty Hynd, Alison Kinghorn, Sandra Hynd
1993: Kirsty Hay (Perth), Fiona Brown, Joanna Pegg, Louise Wilkie
1992: Gillian Barr (Gogar Park), Claire Milne, Janice Watt, Nikki Mauchline
1991: Gillian Barr (Gogar Park), Claire Milne, Janice Watt, Anne Laird
1990: Kirsty Addison (Greenacres), Karen Addison, Joanna Pegg, Laura Scott
1989: Carolyn Hutchison (Greenacres), Julie Hepburn, Katie Loudon, Julia Halliday
1988: Carolyn Hutchison (Greenacres), Rhona Howie, Joan Robertson, Tara Brown
1987: Wendy Howden (Kirkcaldy), Susan Tarvet, Deborah Knox, Julie Stevenson
1986: Lorna Muirhead (Kinross), Lorna Bain, Liz Bayne, Yvonne Dawson
1985: Lorna Muirhead (Kinross), Lorna Bain, Liz Bayne, Yvonne Dawson
1984: Susan McLean (Gogar Park), Katie Wood, Fran Harvey, Shona Wood
1983: Isobel Torrance (Hamilton), Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey
1982: Lorna Muirhead (Kinross), Jane McLaren, Lorna Bain, Beth Cook
1981: Alison Aitken (Stranraer), Fiona McMillan, Christine Sharp, Rona Grierson

Pairs



2017: William Smith, Wallace Gilbert
2015: Robert Clark, Murray Stevenson
2012: Neil Kennedy, Richard Goldie
2010: Richard Goldie, Neil Kennedy
2004: Fraser Erskine, Drew Campbell
2003: Robin Halliday, David Hardie
2000: David Hardie, Robin Halliday
1999: Stephen Rankin, Iain Cormack
1995: Alan Hannah, Ian Watt
1994: Hammy McMillan, Roger McInrtyre
1993: Gavin Hamilton, Jamie Strawhorn
1992: Bill Clark, Douglas Howden
1989: Colin Hamilton, Vic Moran
1987: Lockhart Steele, Archie Craig
1986: David Aitken, Harry Reilly
1985: Bob Kelly, Kerr Graham
1984: Colin Hamilton, Richard Pretsel
1983: Colin Baxter, Iain Baxter
1982: Colin Baxter, Iain Baxter
1981: John Peace, Ian Peace
1980: Jim Sanderson, Iain Baxter

Mixed



2019: Luke Carson, Kirsten Bousie, Mark Taylor, Katie McMillan
2014: Kyle Smith, Hannah Fleming, Billy Morton, Alice Spence
2013: Ewan MacDonald, Eve Muirhead, Euan Byers, Karen Barthelemy
2012: Ewan MacDonald, Eve Muirhead, Euan Byers, Karen Strang
2010: David Edwards, Claire Perras, Dillan Perras, Louise Wood
2008: Alan Smith, Gillian Howard, David Mundell,Karen Strang
2005: Derek Brown, Cathryn Guthrie, Greig Smith, Rhona Brown
2001: A Robertson, J Lockhart, R Henderson, M Boreland
1999: Neil Joss, Kirsty Balfour, Paul Bowie, Jackie Crescent
1997: Brian Binnie, Claire Milne, Warwick Smith, Alison Binnie
1996: Brian Binnie, Claire Milne, Duncan Bertram, Alison Binnie
1995: Colin Hamilton, Andrew Westwood, Catherine Dodds, Carol Ross
1994: Colin Hamilton, Catherine Dodds, Bob Kelly, Carol Ross
1993: Peter Loudon, Edith Loudon, Katie Loudon, Alex Torrance
1992: Robert Wilson, Robin Gray, Joan Wilson, Rhona Martin
1991: Robin Gray, Rhona Martin, Robert Wilson, Joan Wilson
1990: Robin Gray, Rhona Howie, Warwick Smith, Karen Thompson
1989: Ian Morrison, Jim Muir, Janice Ogilvie , Mary Scobie
1988: Hugh Aitken, Marie McWilliam, Hammy McMillan Jnr, Gail McMillan
1987: Jimmy Waddell , Alex Torrance, Isobel Waddell, Isobel Torrance
1986: Gordon Muirhead, Cate Brewster, Betty Bonthrone, John Baillie
1985: Ian Morrison, Mary Scobie, James Muir, Janice Ogilvie
1984: Jack Brown, Jessie Brown, Annie Kennedy, Jack Kennedy
1983: Gordon Muirhead, Cate Brewster, Tom Brewster, Betty Bonthrone
1982: Hugh Aitken, Fiona McMillan, Norman Brown, Janie Fergusson
1981: Andrew McQuistin, Jean Caldwell, Hammy McMillan Jnr, Joyce Kinnear
1980: Bob Chrisp, Grace Stirling, Barry Stirling, Janette Chrisp
1979: Bill Allison, Helen Burton, John Strang, Alison Allison

Scottish Schools



2003: Alasdair Guthrie, Jennifer Morrison, Colin Anderson, Paul Darroch (Park Mains High School)
1999: Craig Reid, Alexander Fulton, Sarah Reid, Nicola Munro (Garnock Academy)
1994: Brian Smith, Neil Wilson, Stuart Smith, Alasdair Smith (Stewarton Academy)
1983: Keith Letton, John Kennedy, John Laird, Graeme McFarlane (Hutchesons’)
1982: David Aitken, David Imlah, Martin Wragg, Alan Davidson (Watson’s)

Scottish Mixed Seniors



2018: Robin Gray, Margaret Agnew, John Agnew, Gillian King
2017: Graeme Adam, Alison McLennan, Stuart Wilson, Carolyn Hibberd
2016: Philip Wilson, Kate Adams, William Johnston, Elspeth Johnston
2015: Trevor Dodds, Catherine Dodds, Robin Copland, Lois Copland
2014: Archie Craig, Marion Craig, Robin Aitken, Yvonne Aitken, David Hardie
2013: (Braehead) Gary MacFarlane, Kate Adams, Billy Johnstone, Fiona MacFarlane
2012: (Kinross) David Clydesdale, Angela Wilcox, Jim Hogg, Sue Cameron
2011: (Lanarkshire) Archie Craig, Marion Craig, Robin Aitken, Yvonne Aitken
2010: (Lanarkshire) Archie Craig, Marion Craig, Robin Aitken, Yvonne Aitken
2009: (Murrayfield) Lindsay Scotland, Johan Steele, Alan Stanfield, Sue Scotland
2008: (Stirling) George Kirk, Isabel Gillespie, John Gillespie, Alison Kirk
2007: (Lanarkshire) Tommy Campbell, Isobel Waddell, Jim Waddell, Margaret Robertson
2006: (Lanarkshire) Tommy Campbell, Isobel Waddell, Jim Waddell, Margaret Robertson
2005: (Lanarkshire) Tommy Campbell, Isobel Waddell, Jim Waddell, Margaret Robertson
2004: (Gogar Park) Lindsay Scotland, Alison Petrie, Robin Copland, Johan Steele
2003: (Murrayfield) Iain Baxter, Alison Brown, Harry Ferguson, Betty Rodgers

National Masters Champions



2016: Graeme Adam (Greenacres), Lindsay Scotland, Alan Guthrie, Jean Lesperance

Olympics



2002 Gold Rhona Martin, Deborah Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Rankin,Margaret Morton

Womens Worlds



2010 Silver Eve Muirhead, Kelly Wood, Lorna Vevers, Anne Laird, Sarah Reid
2007 Bronze Kelly Wood, Jackie Lockhart, Lorna Vevers, Lindsay Wood, Karen Addison
1994 Silver Christine Cannon, Claire Milne, Mairi Herd, Janice Watt, Sheila Harvey
1990 Silver Carolyn Hutchinson, Claire Milne, Mairi Milne, Tara Brown
1985 Silver Isobel Torrance, Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey
1982 Bronze Isobel Torrance, Isobel Waddell, Marion Armour, Margaret Wiseman
1980 Bronze Betty Law, Beatrice Sinclair, Jane Sanderson, Carol Hamilton

World Mens



2010 Bronze Warwick Smith, David Smith, Craig Wilson, Ross Hepburn, David Murdoch
1996 Silver Warwick Smith, David Smith, Peter Smith, David Hay, Richard Dickson
1992 Silver Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Gordon Muirhead, Roger McIntyre
1977 Bronze Ken Horton, Willie Jamieson, Keith Douglas, Richard Harding

European Mens



1999 Gold Hammy McMillan, Warwick Smith, Ewan MacDonald, Peter Loudon,James Dryburgh
1998 Silver Gordon Muirhead, David Smith, Peter Smith, David Hay, John Muir
1997 Bronze Douglas Dryburgh, Peter Wilson, Philip Wilson, Ronnie Napier,James Dryburgh
1995 Gold Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Mike Hay, Roger McIntyre, Brian Binnie
1994 Gold Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Mike Hay, Roger McIntyre, Gordon Muirhead
1990 Silver Robin Gray, Kenneth Knox, Kerr Graham, William Hogg
1989 Gold Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Jim Cannon, Norman Brown
1984 Silver Peter Wilson, Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Roger McIntyre
1980 Gold Barton Henderson, Greig Henderson, Bill Henderson, Alistair Sinclair
1979 Gold Jimmy Waddell, Willie Frame, Jim Forrest, George Bryan
1977 Silver Ken Horton, Willie Jamieson, Keith Douglas, Richard Harding
1975 Bronze Ken Marwick, Robert Smellie, John Smith, John Dickson

European Womens



2012 Silver Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Claire Hamilton, Sarah Reid
2007 Silver Kelly Wood, Jackie Lockhart, Lorna Vevers, Lindsay Wood, Karen Addison
1998 Silver Rhona Martin. Gail McMillan, Mairi Milne, Janice Rankin, Claire Milne
1995 Silver Kirsty Addison, Edith Loudon, Karen Addison, Katie Loudon, Claire Milne
1992 Silver Kirsty Addison, Hazel Erskine, Joanna Pegg, Louise Wilkie
1990 Silver Hazel Erskine, Edith Loudon, Katie Loudon, Fiona Bayne
1988 Silver Hazel Erskine, Edith Loudon, Fiona Bayne, Katie Loudon
1985 Silver Jeanette Johnston, Catherine Dodds, Marjorie Kidd, Ella Gallanders
1979 Bronze Beth Lindsay, Ann McKellar, Jeanette Johnston, May Taylor
1978 Bronze Isobel Torrance, Marion Armour, Isobel Waddell, Margaret Wiseman
1977 Bronze Betty Law, Bea Dodds, Margaret Paterson, Margaret Cadzow
1975 Gold Betty Law, Jessie Whiteford, Beth Lindsay, Isobel Ross

World Junior Men



2006 Bronze Logan Gray, Alasdair Guthrie, Kieth Duncan Millar, Gordon McDougall,Scott Hamilton
2004 Bronze Scott Hamilton, Graham Smith, Gareth Owen, David Morton, Craig Reid
1998 Silver Garry MacKay, David Murdoch, Sandy Reid, Richard Woods, Neil Wilson
1996 Gold James Dryburgh, Ross Barnet, Ronald Brewster, David Murdoch,Euan Byers
1993 Gold Craig Wilson, Neil Murdoch, Ricky Burnett, Craig Strawhorn, Stuart Byers
1991 Gold Alan MacDougall, James Dryburgh, Fraser MacGregor, Colin Beckett,Graeme McIntyre
1990 Silver Graeme Connal, Iain Watt, Richard Hartley, Ian Baxter
1987 Gold Douglas Dryburgh, Philip Wilson, Lindsay Clark, Billy Andrew
1986 Gold David Aitken, Robin Halliday, Peter Smith, Harry Reilly
1985 Bronze Hammy McMillan, David Smith, Peter Smith, Peter Thomson
1984 Bronze Mike Hay, David Smith, Gregor Smith, Russell Keiller
1982 Bronze Robin Gray, Mark Stokes, Drew Howie, David Mack
1981 Gold Peter Wilson, Jim Cannon, Roger McIntyre, John Parker
1980 Gold Andrew McQuistin, Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Dick Adams
1979 Silver Andrew McQuistin, Neale McQuistin, Hugh Aitken, Dick Adams
1978 Bronze Colin Hamilton, Douglas Edwardson, Trevor Dodds, David Ramsay
1975 Bronze Peter J. D. Wilson, Andrew McQuistin, Neale McQuistin, John Sharp

World Junior Women



2013 Silver Hannah Fleming, Lauren Gray, Jennifer Dodds, Abi Brown, Vicky Wright
2012 Gold Hannah Fleming, Lauren Gray, Alice Spence, Abigail Brown, Jennifer Martin
1989 Bronze Carolyn Hutchinson, Julie Hepburn, Katie Loudon,Julia Halliday

World Womens senior



2017 Gold Jackie Lockhart,Christine Cannon, Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson, Janet Lindsay
2016 Gold Jackie Lockhart, Christine Cannon, Isobel Hannen,Margaret Richardson, Margaret Robertson
2014 Gold Christine Cannon, Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen,Janet Lindsay,Margaret Robertson
2012 Silver Barbara Watt, Jean Hammond, Maggie Barry,Valerie Mahon, Judith Carr
2008 Silver Kirsty Letton, Judy MacKenzie, Pat Orr, Anne MacDougall,Margaret Gibb
2005 Gold Carolyn Morris, Pat Lockhart, Jeanette Johnston,Linda Lesperance, Catherine Edington
2003 Silver Carolyn Morris, Pat Lockhart, Trudie Milne, Linda Lesperance

Sponsors & Donations

If you would like to sponsor GYC or make a donation to the club, please get in touch.
For contact details select About from the left side menu on the home page.

Website By W Jackson.